Skip to main content
Ashbrook Home Care

Ashbrook Home Care

910 S ASHBROOK, Mesa, AZ 85204

Ashbrook Home Care is a ten-bed residential home in Mesa, Arizona, offering assisted living in a small household setting, with respite stays available for shorter visits.

  • Small home setting
  • Respite stays
  • Assisted living
  • Residential feel

Why Families Choose Ashbrook Home Care

  • Ten beds in a residential home setting, so the household stays small and familiar
  • Assisted living with help for daily routines in a house-style layout
  • Respite stays offered for short visits while a family caregiver rests or travels
  • Starting monthly rate of $3,600 for assisted living
  • Located on S. Ashbrook in Mesa, Arizona

About Ashbrook Home Care

Ashbrook Home Care is an assisted living community in Mesa, Arizona, set up as a small residential home with just ten beds. That number shapes nearly everything about the place, because a household of ten behaves much more like a large extended family than like a hallway of apartments. The day moves at the pace of one house, with a shared living space, a handful of neighbors, and caregivers whose attention stays within a single set of rooms.

The home-style setting is the first thing a visitor notices. Ashbrook sits on South Ashbrook in a residential part of Mesa, and its scale reads as domestic and personal. Residents live in a house where the people they pass in the morning are the same people they see at the end of the afternoon, which gives each day a familiar shape and makes it easy to feel settled. Assisted living here means practical, hands-on help with the everyday tasks that become harder with age, offered in a setting where that help can be personal.

With ten residents, a caregiver can notice small shifts in how someone is moving, eating, or feeling and respond right away. Smaller households tend to make that kind of attention a natural part of the routine, and Ashbrook's size gives it that quality by design. The small number of beds also shapes the social side of living here. Ten people share a home, so conversations carry across the room, a new face is a noticeable event, and a resident who prefers quiet can usually find it without being left out.

Neighbors become familiar quickly, and the household develops its own habits, jokes, and preferred spots on the couch. For an older adult who has found larger communities loud or overwhelming, a home of this size offers a calmer backdrop for daily life. Ashbrook Home Care also offers respite stays, which means a person can spend a short period living in the home before, or without, committing to a permanent move.

A respite stay can cover a family caregiver's trip or recovery, or give an older adult a chance to see how the household feels from the inside. Because the home is small, a short-term guest joins the household quickly and is soon part of its routine. For a person considering a longer stay, a respite visit can say more than any brochure. It shows how mornings start, how the house sounds in the evening, and how comfortable a parent or spouse feels among the other residents.

Families often find that a few days in a ten-bed home answers questions that a one-hour visit cannot, and the people who live and work in the house get to know a newcomer in return. Mesa itself gives the home a steady, residential backdrop. Ashbrook is part of an ordinary neighborhood in the city, which keeps the feel of the place grounded and familiar. Visiting family members arrive at a house on a residential street, a setting that tends to make visits feel like stopping by someone's home.

That informality helps relatives stay involved in a loved one's week, since the house is small and easy to walk into and out of. The practical details are straightforward. Ashbrook Home Care provides assisted living in a ten-bed residential home, with respite stays available for shorter visits. Pricing begins with a monthly rate that the local advisor can walk through, and questions about payment options, including Medicaid, and about pets are best confirmed directly before planning a move.

The local advisor can arrange a visit so that a family can see the house, meet the household, and judge for themselves whether the scale of the place suits their parent or spouse.

Environment

Ashbrook Home Care is a residential home on South Ashbrook in Mesa with ten beds, so the setting feels like a household on an ordinary neighborhood street and not like a large building with long corridors.

Services

The community provides assisted living, meaning hands-on help with everyday routines inside a ten-bed home, and it also offers respite stays for people who need care for a shorter period.

Resident Experience

Ten residents share one house, so mornings, shared time, and evenings follow a familiar pattern, and neighbors get to know each other quickly in a calm, home-style atmosphere.

Rates and availability current as of 2026. Contact Randy Chipman for the latest figures.

Randy Chipman

Randy Chipman

Certified Senior Advisor, Arizona

Advisor Insight on
Ashbrook Home Care

Ashbrook Home Care suits older adults who are likely to do better in a very small household, and its respite stays give a family a low-pressure way to see how the home feels before deciding on a longer move.

Best for: A ten-bed residential home in Mesa with assisted living and respite stays in a quiet, household-sized setting.
Consider if: Consider if you want a large community with many shared amenities, since this is a ten-bed home.
Ask on tour: Ask what a typical day looks like for the household of ten and how a respite stay is arranged.
Comparison: Ashbrook's ten beds make it much smaller than most Mesa assisted living communities, with a home-style feel.

Amenities & Services

Compare Ashbrook Home Care with Nearby Communities

Use this comparison to evaluate pricing, care availability, and key differences between similar communities in Mesa, AZ.

Ashbrook Home Care

Mesa, AZ

Care types
Assisted Living
Total beds
10
Medicaid
Not accepted
Pet friendly
No
Housing type
Residential

Cold Spring Assisted Living

Gilbert, AZ· 1.5 mi

Care types
Assisted Living
Total beds
10
Medicaid
Not accepted
Pet friendly
No
Housing type
Residential
View this community
Care types
Assisted Living
Total beds
6
Medicaid
Not accepted
Pet friendly
No
Housing type
Residential
View this community

Location

Loading map...

910 S ASHBROOK, Mesa, AZ 85204

Get Directions

Nearby Essentials

  • Hospital:Mesa has several hospitals and clinics within a short drive of the Ashbrook Home Care neighborhood, so medical visits stay close to home.
  • Dining:Everyday restaurants and cafes are a short drive away in Mesa, which suits family visits and outings.
  • Shopping:Grocery stores, pharmacies, and general errands are close by in Mesa, which makes it easy for family members to stop in.

Ashbrook Home Care sits on a residential street in Mesa, Arizona, where a house-style setting fits among neighboring homes.

Nearby Communities

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Ashbrook Home Care offer?

Ashbrook Home Care offers assisted living in a small residential home in Mesa, Arizona. With 10 beds in total, the setting is closer to a household than a large building, and respite stays are available as well as longer-term residency.

How much does Ashbrook Home Care cost?

Monthly pricing starts at $3,600. Your senior advisor can walk through what a resident's individual care needs mean for the final monthly amount and share current details before you make any plans.

Does Ashbrook Home Care accept Medicaid?

Medicaid acceptance is best confirmed directly before you plan a move. Your senior advisor can check the current payment options for you and explain how private payment works at the 3,600 dollar starting rate level.

Does Ashbrook Home Care allow pets?

Pet policies are worth confirming before a move, since they can depend on the individual situation. Your senior advisor can ask the community about visiting animals or a resident's own companion and pass along the answer.

Can someone stay at Ashbrook Home Care for a short time?

Yes, respite stays are offered. A short stay can give a family caregiver time to rest or travel, and it also lets a loved one experience daily life in the home before deciding whether to move in permanently.

How many residents live at Ashbrook Home Care?

The community has 10 beds in total. That small number means a handful of residents share one residential home in Mesa, which gives daily routines, mealtimes, and common rooms a close, household feel.

Where is Ashbrook Home Care located?

Ashbrook Home Care is in Mesa, Arizona, in a residential setting rather than a campus or large apartment building. Your senior advisor can share the exact address and help plan the best route for a visit.

What is the setting like at Ashbrook Home Care?

The setting is a small, home-style residence with 10 beds. Residents live in a house environment instead of a multi-floor building, which shapes how meals, activities, and everyday routines unfold.

How do I start the move-in process at Ashbrook Home Care?

Share your details through the contact form on this page. Your senior advisor follows up within a business day to arrange a visit, explain the starting monthly rate, and talk through bed availability and respite options.