Skip to main content
Rose Garden Adult Home Care

Rose Garden Adult Home Care

12211 S SHELL AVE, Yuma, AZ 85367

5.0 (2 Google reviews)

Rose Garden Adult Home Care is an eight-bed, home-style assisted living residence in Yuma, Arizona, where a small household means caregivers know each resident personally.

  • Small home setting
  • Eight residents
  • Assisted living
  • Quiet routines

Why Families Choose Rose Garden Adult Home Care

  • Eight-bed residential home on South Shell Avenue in Yuma
  • Assisted living delivered at the scale of a single household
  • Starting rate of $3,900 per month
  • Small group means staff and residents see the same faces daily

About Rose Garden Adult Home Care

Rose Garden Adult Home Care is an eight-bed assisted living home in Yuma, Arizona, and that number shapes nearly everything about it. Larger communities organize life around long corridors, separate wings, and big dining rooms, while this one is organized around a single household in which each caregiver knows each resident and each resident knows the others. The setting is residential and home-style, so the bedrooms, the shared living areas, and the rest of the house work at the scale of an ordinary family home instead of an institution.

Residents learn the layout within days, and the smaller footprint means fewer long walks, fewer unfamiliar faces, and less of the background noise that can make a big building tiring for someone who prefers calm. Assisted living at a home this size centers on hands-on help with the routines of the day, delivered by people who see the same eight residents again and again. Because the household is so small, a caregiver notices when someone is moving more slowly than usual, eating less than usual, or simply seems quieter than the day before, and that kind of attention is difficult to reproduce in a building with dozens of apartments and shifting staff assignments.

Eight beds also change how a day feels from the inside. Mornings, afternoons, and evenings are shared among a handful of people, which makes the household closer to a group of housemates than to a census of residents, and conversation tends to happen naturally in the rooms where people already are rather than in scheduled gatherings built for a crowd. Someone who has spent decades in a house of their own often finds this arrangement familiar in a way that a large campus never quite is.

For relatives, the small scale makes visits straightforward. There is no lobby to cross, no directory to consult, and no sense of arriving at a large operation; a visitor steps into a home, sees the person they came for, and meets the people who help with that person's day. Questions about how a parent slept or how a week went can be put to the caregivers who were actually present, because the group of caregivers is small enough that the answer is usually first-hand.

Yuma gives the home its place. Located in the southwestern corner of Arizona, the community sits within reach of the city's own shops, medical offices, and neighborhoods, which keeps families from having to travel far to stay involved in a loved one's life. For many Yuma-area households, keeping an older parent in the city where they have lived, worshipped, and shopped for years matters a great deal, and a residential home in town makes that continuity possible.

Pricing at Rose Garden Adult Home Care begins at a confirmed monthly rate, and the exact figure depends on the level of help a resident needs. The local advisor can walk through what that rate covers and answer practical questions about openings, since a home with eight beds has very few vacancies at any one time and availability can change quickly. A visit is the most useful next step, because the character of a small home, including how it sounds, how it smells, and how its caregivers speak to residents, comes through best in person.

In short, this is a place defined by closeness. Eight residents, a home-style setting, and a caregiving approach built around personal familiarity add up to an assisted living option for people who would be more comfortable in a household than in a large community, and who want the people helping them to know their name, their habits, and the way they like the day to go.

Environment

The home is a residential, house-scale setting in Yuma with only eight beds, so the rooms and shared living areas stay easy to learn and quiet enough for residents who find large buildings tiring.

Services

Assisted living here means hands-on help with the routines of the day from a small group of caregivers who see the same eight residents each shift and notice small changes quickly.

Resident Experience

With only eight residents, the household feels closer to a group of housemates than a large community, and conversation tends to happen in the rooms where people already are.

Rates and availability current as of 2026. Contact Randy Chipman for the latest figures.

Randy Chipman

Randy Chipman

Certified Senior Advisor, Arizona

Advisor Insight on
Rose Garden Adult Home Care

Rose Garden Adult Home Care has very few beds, so openings can come and go quickly; local families do well to ask early about timing and to visit in person to judge how the home feels.

Best for: A small, home-style household in Yuma where caregivers know each resident personally.
Consider if: Medicaid, pets, or respite stays are needed, or a larger community with many activities is the goal.
Ask on tour: Ask how caregivers are scheduled across a day and what a typical week looks like for the eight residents.
Comparison: Much smaller than most Yuma assisted living options, with a household feel instead of a large-building layout.

Amenities & Services

Review Highlights

Residents receive attentive daily care in a small, home-style setting where the limited size keeps the household close and familiar.

What People Like

  • Attentive daily care for seniors
  • Small eight-bed home setting
  • Personal attention in a residential house

Things to consider

  • Bed availability in a home with only eight beds

Based on a small number of reviews — patterns may shift as more families share feedback.

Compare Rose Garden Adult Home Care with Nearby Communities

Use this comparison to evaluate pricing, care availability, and key differences between similar communities in Yuma, AZ.

Rose Garden Adult Home Care

Yuma, AZ

5.0 (2)
Care types
Assisted Living
Total beds
8
Medicaid
Not accepted
Pet friendly
No
Housing type
Residential

Bee Hive Homes

Yuma, AZ· 13.4 mi

3.8 (9)
Care types
Assisted Living
Total beds
13
Medicaid
Not accepted
Pet friendly
No
Housing type
Community
View this community
4.5 (67)
Care types
Assisted Living, Memory Care
Total beds
200
Medicaid
Not accepted
Pet friendly
Yes
Housing type
Community
View this community

Location

Loading map...

12211 S SHELL AVE, Yuma, AZ 85367

Get Directions

Nearby Essentials

  • Hospital:Yuma Regional Medical Center is the main hospital in Yuma and is a short drive across town from this residential street.
  • Dining:Everyday restaurants and cafes are found along the main roads of Yuma, a short drive from the home.
  • Shopping:Grocery stores, pharmacies, and general shopping are available in Yuma, within a short drive of Shell Avenue.

A residential street in Yuma where the community sits as an ordinary house among neighbors, with a quiet, home-like feel.

Nearby Communities

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of care does Rose Garden Adult Home Care offer?

Rose Garden Adult Home Care provides assisted living in a residential, home-style setting in Yuma, Arizona. Staff help residents with daily routines in a house-sized environment rather than a large apartment building.

How much does Rose Garden Adult Home Care cost?

Pricing starts at $3,900 per month. The final monthly amount depends on the level of daily support a resident needs, and your local senior advisor can walk through what applies to your situation.

How many residents live at Rose Garden Adult Home Care?

The home has 8 beds in total. That small size means a handful of residents share the house, and daily life revolves around a close, familiar group rather than a large crowd.

Does Rose Garden Adult Home Care accept Medicaid?

Medicaid is not believed to be accepted, but it is worth confirming the current payment options directly before planning a move. Your senior advisor can check this for you.

Are pets allowed at Rose Garden Adult Home Care?

Pets are not believed to be allowed, though it is worth confirming the current policy before a move. Your senior advisor can ask on your behalf if a pet is part of your family's plans.

Does Rose Garden Adult Home Care offer respite stays?

Short-term respite stays are not believed to be offered, so it is worth confirming whether any temporary arrangement is possible. Your senior advisor can ask the community directly.

Where is Rose Garden Adult Home Care located?

The community is a residential home in Yuma, Arizona, on South Shell Avenue. Its neighborhood setting gives it a quieter, house-on-the-street feel than a large senior-living campus.

What is it like to live in a small home-style community?

With only 8 beds, the home runs more like a household than an institution. Residents share common spaces and meals, and caregivers get to know each person's habits and preferences well.

How do I start the move-in process at Rose Garden Adult Home Care?

Reach out through the contact form on this page and your senior advisor will follow up within a business day. They can arrange a visit, confirm current bed availability, and explain the steps for moving in.