Skip to main content
The Groves Assisted Living Place LLC-Oak

The Groves Assisted Living Place LLC-Oak

4110 E SPRING ST, Tucson, AZ 85712

2.3 (6 Google reviews)

The Groves Assisted Living Place LLC-Oak is a 10-bed, home-style assisted living community in a Tucson residential setting, where a small household shares meals and common spaces.

  • Small home setting
  • Assisted living
  • 10-bed community
  • Quiet routines

Why Families Choose The Groves Assisted Living Place LLC-Oak

  • A 10-bed residential home in Tucson, so every resident is known to every caregiver
  • Assisted living delivered in a home-style house rather than a large building
  • Small household scale keeps mealtimes and daily routines unhurried and familiar
  • Residential Tucson setting that feels like a neighborhood house, not an institution

About The Groves Assisted Living Place LLC-Oak

The Groves Assisted Living Place LLC-Oak is a 10-bed assisted living home in Tucson, Arizona, and the entire community lives under one residential roof. With only ten residents in the house at full occupancy, the rhythm of the place is set by a small group of people who share the same common spaces and the same front door. Assisted living here means help with the everyday tasks that have become harder to manage alone, offered in a setting that looks and feels like a house on an ordinary neighborhood street.

A count of ten beds changes how a day moves from morning to night. Meals gather everyone around a shared table in a way that is closer to a family dinner than to a dining hall service, and a caregiver can easily notice that someone ate a little less at breakfast or walked more slowly to the living room. Small numbers make that kind of noticing possible without any elaborate system, because the people providing support see the same ten faces every day and gradually learn each person's habits, favorite chairs, and preferred hours for waking and resting.

The residential setting also shapes the physical experience of living there. Rooms open onto a home-style layout instead of a long institutional hallway, so the distance between a bedroom and the common area is short and easy to cross for someone who tires quickly or uses a walker. Sounds, smells, and routines belong to a household, from the movement in the kitchen at mealtimes to the quiet that settles over the house in the evening, and many older adults find that familiar texture easier to settle into than a large building with several wings.

Support at the community is built around assisted living, which covers hands-on help with personal routines such as dressing, bathing, and getting around the house, along with the reassurance of having staff nearby throughout the day. Because the household is so small, that help can be arranged around the person rather than around a facility schedule. A resident who likes a slow morning can have one, and a resident who prefers to eat on a particular timetable can usually be accommodated within the natural flow of the house.

Social life follows the same small-scale pattern. With ten residents, conversation happens naturally in the living area, at the table, or in passing in a doorway, and nobody is lost in a crowd. Friendships tend to form among people who see each other many times a day, and a resident who is quieter by nature is still part of the household simply by being present in it. Visiting family members step into something that resembles a home rather than a lobby, which often makes a Sunday afternoon visit feel more relaxed for everyone involved.

Tucson gives the community its surroundings. The city's desert climate, wide skies, and mountain views are part of the backdrop for anyone living in a residential neighborhood here, and a home-style community sits comfortably among its neighbors rather than standing apart from them. For families who already live in or near Tucson, that closeness to ordinary neighborhood life can make regular visits, short outings, and shared errands simpler to arrange, and it keeps a loved one connected to the city they may have known for many years.

The Groves Assisted Living Place LLC-Oak suits an older adult who values being known by name and who would be more comfortable in a house than in a large, busy building. It also suits families who want a loved one's care to feel personal, with a modest number of residents and a caregiving team that gets to understand each person closely. Anyone interested in a visit can reach out through the local advisor, who can arrange a time to see the house, meet the people who work there, and get a feel for how the ten-bed household lives together.

Environment

The community occupies a residential house in Tucson with a home-style layout, so bedrooms sit close to the shared living areas and the feel is that of a household rather than a large building with long corridors.

Services

Assisted living support covers hands-on help with everyday routines such as dressing, bathing, and moving around the house, with staff close at hand because only ten residents share the home.

Resident Experience

Ten residents share meals, conversation, and common rooms, so people are known by name and routines such as wake-up times and favorite seats are learned and respected by the caregivers who see them daily.

Rates and availability current as of 2026. Contact Randy Chipman for the latest figures.

Randy Chipman

Randy Chipman

Certified Senior Advisor, Arizona

Advisor Insight on
The Groves Assisted Living Place LLC-Oak

The Groves Assisted Living Place LLC-Oak works well for older adults who respond to a quiet household, since with only 10 beds the same caregivers are present each day and openings are limited, which makes early conversations useful.

Best for: A 10-bed, home-style setting in Tucson where caregivers know each resident personally and meals are shared around one table.
Consider if: You want a large campus with many on-site amenities, since this is a 10-bed home-style community.
Ask on tour: Ask how a typical weekday flows, from breakfast through evening, and which caregivers are in the house at each time.
Comparison: Smaller and more residential than most Tucson assisted living buildings, with ten beds and a household feel.

Amenities & Services

Reviews from Google

2.3 (6 Reviews on Google) View all on Google ↗
  • Carmen Amavizca a year ago

    I have my brother living here and they do everything to make him happy. I cannot express how happy I am with the staff who always keep me informed and make my brother feel loved and appreciated. They have even allowed him to play guitar for the other residents which is a…

  • JENNIFER ESKRIDGE 5 years ago

    Jan 2020 moved both of my parents into dementia care at Lemon Tree house. Started out great telling us all the things they do for socialization etc. Director was there on our intake visits. All good. Until a few weeks in. Billing is a nightmare. The director isn’t able to do…

  • #55379 Ancient Trees in the last week

    Leaving this review here for everyone to know Groves doesn't regard quality of life in their neighborhoods at other facilities. After multiple attempts to ask them to effectively change their high pitched door alerts every time a staff member opens and closes the doors which…

Reviews provided by Google. See all on Google Maps

Compare The Groves Assisted Living Place LLC-Oak with Nearby Communities

Use this comparison to evaluate pricing, care availability, and key differences between similar communities in Tucson, AZ.

The Groves Assisted Living Place LLC-Oak

Tucson, AZ

2.3 (6)
Care types
Assisted Living
Total beds
10
Medicaid
Not accepted
Pet friendly
No
Housing type
Residential
2.6 (5)
Care types
Assisted Living
Total beds
10
Medicaid
Not accepted
Pet friendly
No
Housing type
Residential
View this community
4.4 (10)
Care types
Assisted Living
Total beds
10
Medicaid
Not accepted
Pet friendly
No
Housing type
Residential
View this community

Location

Loading map...

4110 E SPRING ST, Tucson, AZ 85712

Get Directions

Nearby Essentials

  • Hospital:Tucson has several hospitals and clinics within a short drive of this residential neighborhood. Your senior advisor can share the closest options for a specific medical need.
  • Dining:Tucson restaurants and casual cafes are a short drive away, which suits family outings and birthday meals out.
  • Shopping:Grocery stores, pharmacies, and everyday shops sit within a short drive in Tucson, so errands and prescription pickups stay close to home.

A residential Tucson street where the community is a single house among neighboring homes, with the quiet pace of a family area.

Nearby Communities

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of care does The Groves Assisted Living Place LLC-Oak provide?

The Groves Assisted Living Place LLC-Oak provides assisted living in a small residential home in Tucson, Arizona. With 10 beds in total, daily life runs at the scale of a household rather than a large building.

How many residents live at The Groves Assisted Living Place LLC-Oak?

The home has 10 beds in total. That small number means the same handful of neighbors share meals, common rooms, and the rhythm of each day in a setting that feels like a house.

What is the setting like at The Groves Assisted Living Place LLC-Oak?

It is a residential, home-style community in Tucson. Residents live in a house-sized setting instead of a large apartment-style building, which shapes how meals, activities, and everyday routines unfold.

How much does The Groves Assisted Living Place LLC-Oak cost?

Monthly cost depends on the level of assistance a resident needs and the room. Your senior advisor can share current rates and explain what is included, so you have a clear picture before planning a visit.

Does The Groves Assisted Living Place LLC-Oak accept Medicaid?

Medicaid is not expected to be accepted here, but payment options can change, so it is worth confirming current details. Your senior advisor can check this for you and talk through other ways families typically cover assisted living.

Are pets allowed at The Groves Assisted Living Place LLC-Oak?

Pets are not expected to be allowed at this home. Because policies can change, your senior advisor can confirm the current rule and explain whether visits with a family pet are possible.

Does The Groves Assisted Living Place LLC-Oak offer short respite stays?

Respite stays are not expected to be offered at this time. It is worth confirming current availability, and your senior advisor can ask the community directly on your behalf.

Where is The Groves Assisted Living Place LLC-Oak located?

The home is in Tucson, Arizona, in a residential setting. Your senior advisor can provide the street address and help you plan a visit that fits the day's routine.

How do I start the process of moving in to The Groves Assisted Living Place LLC-Oak?

Share your details through the contact form on this page. Your senior advisor follows up within a business day to talk through your loved one's needs, check current openings among the 10 beds, and set up a tour.